CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 L86743

Mr. Charles M. Schuler
M. G. Maher & Company, Inc.
801 Travis St., Suite 1450
Houston, TX 77002

RE: Tariff classification of CAPA 2-Oxepanone homopolymer from England. Dear Mr. Schuler:

In your letter dated July 20, 2005, on behalf of Solvay Chemicals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. CAPA 6100, 6106S, 6250, 6400, 6406, 6430, 6500, 6500C, 6501, 6503, 6505, 6506, 6506S, 6800 and 6806 2-Oxepanone homopolymer (CAS-24980-41-4) are thermoplastic unsaturated high molecular weight linear polyesters derived from caprolactone monomer. Imported in powder, granular and pellet forms that melt at low temperatures (58-600C), these products can be utilized for cross-linking in applications such as reactive hot melt adhesives.

The applicable subheading for CAPA 6100, 6106S, 6250, 6400, 6406, 6430, 6500, 6500C, 6501, 6503, 6505, 6506, 6506S, 6800 and 6806 2-Oxepanone homopolymer (CAS-24980-41-4) in powder, granular and pellet forms will be 3907.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other unsaturated polyesters in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division